The short answerIn October 2025, the rental vacancy rate in Québec was 2.7%, up from 1.8% a year earlier. The average rent for a 2-bedroom reached $1,273, up 7.2%. Rents asked of new tenants remain much higher: $1,820 in Montréal in the second quarter of 2026.
Key figures
- 2.7%: rental apartment vacancy rate in Québec in October 2025, up from 1.8% in 2024 (CMHC).
- $1,273: average rent for a 2-bedroom in Québec in October 2025, up 7.2% year over year (CMHC).
- $1,232: average rent for all unit sizes in Québec in October 2025 (CMHC).
- $1,820: average asking rent for a 2-bedroom in Montréal in Q2 2026, versus $1,360 in paid rent (Statistics Canada).
- 10.4% of units changed tenants in 2025 in Québec, down from 11.6% in 2024 (CMHC).
- 1,015,269 rental apartments in centres of 10,000+, 30,523 more than in 2024. Two-thirds are in the Montréal area (CMHC).
- 3.8%: highest vacancy rate among the major regions, in the Québec part of Gatineau. Lowest: 1.3% in Saguenay (CMHC).
- 3.1%: base rate published by the TAL for leases renewed in 2026, versus a record 5.9% recommendation in 2025.
Vacancy and rents by region (October 2025)
Privately initiated rental apartments in buildings of 3 or more units, from CMHC’s Rental Market Survey.
| Region | Vacancy rate 2024 → 2025 | Average 2-bedroom rent | 2-bedroom increase |
|---|---|---|---|
| All of Québec (centres of 10,000+) | 1.8% → 2.7% | $1,273 | +7.2% |
| Montréal (CMA) | 2.1% → 2.9% | $1,346 | +7.2% |
| Québec City (CMA) | 0.9% → 2.4% | $1,277 | +6.1% |
| Gatineau (Québec part) | 1.9% → 3.8% | $1,460 | +4.7%† |
| Sherbrooke | 1.4% → 2.7% | $1,062 | +9.8% |
| Trois-Rivières | 0.9% → 2.7% | $1,016 | +6.6% |
| Saguenay | 1.6% → 1.3% | $985 | +10.9% |
| Saint-Hyacinthe | 1.5% → 2.2% | $1,203 | +7.7% |
| Granby | n/a → 2.1% | $1,154 | not significant |
| Drummondville | 1.5% → 1.8% | $1,045 | n/a |
| Joliette | 3.3% → 1.4% | $1,118 | +8.1% |
| Victoriaville | 1.0% → 1.9% | $991 | +9.8% |
| Rimouski | 1.0% → n/a | $934 | +11.9%† |
| Small centres (10,000 to 49,999) | 1.0% → 1.4% | $991 | +7.7% |
The increase is CMHC’s estimate on a fixed sample of buildings, which makes it more reliable than a simple difference between two averages. † Fair reliability, interpret with caution. n/a: not published by CMHC.
Takeaway: the market loosened almost everywhere. Vacancy rose in most regions, yet 2-bedroom rents kept climbing by roughly 5 to 12%. According to CMHC, new, more expensive units are the most often vacant; affordable units remain scarce.
Asking rent vs paid rent: the gap by city
For the same cities, Statistics Canada publishes the asking rent in online listings and the rent paid by current tenants.
| Region | 2-bedroom asking rent | 2-bedroom paid rent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montréal | $1,820 | $1,360 | $460 (+34%) |
| Sherbrooke | $1,300 | $960 | $340 (+35%) |
| Gatineau (Québec part) | $1,700 | $1,370 | $330 (+24%) |
| Québec City | $1,460 | $1,230 | $230 (+19%) |
| Drummondville | $1,200 | n/a | — |
| Saguenay | n/a | $880 | — |
Q2 2026, Statistics Canada experimental estimates.
The gap is narrowing. In Montréal it was $690 in Q3 2025 ($1,930 asked versus $1,240 paid). Asking rents have edged down over the past year, while paid rents keep rising as leases renew. To understand why these numbers differ so much, read our analysis of average rent in Québec.
Turnover: few tenants move
| Region | Turnover rate 2024 → 2025 |
|---|---|
| All of Québec | 11.6% → 10.4% |
| Montréal | 11.1% → 9.4% |
| Québec City | 13.9% → 13.0% |
| Sherbrooke | 10.4% → 12.0% |
The turnover rate is the share of units that changed tenants in the 12 months before the survey. The bigger the gap between paid and asking rent, the less reason tenants have to move.
The rental stock
CMHC’s survey universe counts 1,015,269 rental apartments in Québec’s centres of 10,000+ in October 2025, up 3.1% in a year. The Montréal area holds 667,266 of them, or 66%. Two-bedroom units are the most common: 554,579, more than half the stock.
Rent increases at renewal
The increase on an existing lease doesn’t follow the market but the method of the Tribunal administratif du logement (TAL), Québec’s housing tribunal. In 2025, its recommendation hit a record 5.9%. For 2026, the TAL published a base rate of 3.1%, under a new method in force since January 2026.
Definitions and method
- Vacancy rate: share of units that are vacant and ready to rent immediately at the time of CMHC’s October survey.
- Average rent (CMHC): average of all units, occupied and vacant, in privately initiated rental buildings of 3 or more units. Rented condos, houses and social housing are excluded.
- Asking rent (Statistics Canada): price listed on major online rental platforms. These aren’t signed rents.
- Paid rent (Statistics Canada): rent paid by renter households. Both series are experimental estimates and may be revised.
- Reliability: CMHC grades every estimate; we flag those rated only fair and omit those it doesn’t publish.
For rents of specific buildings rather than regional averages, see how our data and methodology work.
Frequently asked questions
What is the rental vacancy rate in Québec in 2025?
2.7% in October 2025 across urban centres of 10,000 people or more, up from 1.8% in 2024, according to CMHC’s Rental Market Survey. It ranges from 1.3% in Saguenay to 3.8% in the Québec part of Gatineau.
What is the average rent for a 2-bedroom in Québec?
The average rent for a 2-bedroom unit (a “4½”) was $1,273 in October 2025 across Québec, $1,346 in the Montréal area and $1,277 in the Québec City area (CMHC). That’s the average of all tenants, including long-standing ones.
What’s the difference between asking rent and paid rent?
Asking rent is the listed price of a unit for rent. Paid rent is what current tenants pay. In the second quarter of 2026, the gap for a 2-bedroom was $460 in Montréal and $230 in Québec City, according to Statistics Canada.
When are the next figures released?
CMHC usually publishes the results of its October survey in December; October 2026 results are expected in December 2026. Statistics Canada publishes its rent statistics every quarter. We update this page with each release.
Sources
- CMHC, Rental Market Survey, Québec data tables, October 2025 (published December 11, 2025)
- CMHC, Rental Market Report, fall 2025
- Statistics Canada, Table 46-10-0092-01, Asking rent and paid rent prices, experimental estimates (updated September 9, 2026)
- Protégez-Vous, « Le TAL suggère une hausse des loyers » (2026 rate)
By the RentData team · October 13, 2026